Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The University complied with the statutory mandate. A copy of our response to Mr. Kaalund's request is provided herewith.

We are asked to determine whether the University failed to timely respond to Mr. Kaalund's request. For the reasons that follow, we find that the University's response was timely and did not violate the Open Records Act.

In 96-ORD-207, this office addressed the issue of computation of time for a timely response under the Act. In that decision, we stated:

The computation of time statute, KRS 446.030 (1) (a), which would be applicable to time requirements of the Open Records Act, reads as follows:

The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the days just mentioned. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.

In the instant case, Ms. Jones advised the open records request was received by the University on Wednesday, October 6, 2004. This would be the date or day of the act after which the three-day period of time begins to run. Thus, Thursday, October 7, 2004, would be day one. Friday, October 8, 2004, would be day two. The intermediate Saturday and Sunday are excluded from the computation. Monday, October 11, 2004, the day the University advised it mailed the response, would be day three.