Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;James M. Ringo,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Releasing that information to the public discloses the income of that business to the public. It is my belief that those businesses are entitled to privacy as it relates to income disclosure, and I believe that right outweighs the public's right to know a specific relocation number. The public can be informed in those situations by some type of aggregate documents showing total business lump sum relocation payments that do not indicate individual payments.

In support of his denial, Mr. Harmon cited KRS 61.878(1)(d) as authority for withholding of records "which provides that the contents of real estate appraisals, engineering or feasibility estimates and evaluations made by or for a public agency relative to acquisition of property, are exempt from disclosure until such time as all of the property has been acquired." It is apparent from the quoted language, that the citation of KRS 61.878(1)(d) was a miscite. The City's language in its response matches that of KRS 61.878(1)(f), which excludes from public disclosure: