Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The General Assembly has thus recognized "an essential relationship between the intent of [the Open Records Act] " and statutes relating to records management. Id.

Pursuant to KRS 171.420, the Archives and Records Commission is authorized to "review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies. " Additionally, the Commission is charged with the duty to "establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value," and the Department for Libraries and Archives with the duty to "assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their custody."