Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (c) A state-operated Medicaid program;

(d) A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued for the records;

(e) A practitioner or pharmacist who requests information and certifies that the requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current patient;

Subsection (f) of KRS 218A.202(6) prohibits persons receiving KASPER data "or any report of the system" from providing it to another person or entity "except by order of a court of competent jurisdiction. " Moreover, KRS 218A.202(8) expressly provides that "[t]he data and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record. " And, as Mr. Walker notes: