Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This system, known as KASPER, is a tightly controlled program through which providers and pharmacists are to catalog data on controlled substance use in the Commonwealth. It is designed to be used by providers, pharmacists, licensing and drug program administrators to track use of controlled substances.

In denying Ms. Lococo access to a KASPER report, the Cabinet for Health Services acted pursuant to KRS 218A.202(6) outlining who and what may have access to KASPER reports and under what circumstances access is to be given, and in accordance with KRS 218A.202(8) which states, "The data and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record. " Ms. Lococo, as an individual, does not fit within the limited numbers of people who can receive KASPER reports. The General Assembly has specifically exempted records of the KASPER program from access under the Kentucky Open Records Act pursuant to KRS 218A.202(8).