Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] That schedule provides that audio or video tapes may only be destroyed or erased and re-used "after minutes are formally accepted at [the] following meeting" and not after they are typed by the clerk. Accordingly, we have referred this matter to the Department of Libraries and Archives pursuant to KRS 61.8715 2 for any assistance that agency may be able to provide.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.870(2) defines the term "public record" as:
"[A]ll books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. "Public record" shall not include any records owned or maintained by or for a body referred to in subsection (1)(h) of this section that are not related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority.
2 KRS 61.8715 provides: