Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] "While we can see how the percentage of the federal budget devoted to annuities, the amount of the benefit an average annuitant receives, or other aggregate data might be of public interest, disclosure of those facts would not be entailed in (and could be accomplished without) releasing the records NARFE seeks here. The simple fact is that those records say nothing of the significance about 'what the Government is up to'" Id. at 879 (quoting Reporters Committee).
2 KRS 61.661(1) currently provides:
Each current, former, or retired member's account shall be administered in a confidential manner and specific data regarding a current, former, or retired member shall not be released for publication unless authorized by the member; however the system may release account information to the employer or to other state and federal agencies as it deems necessary to a subpoena or order issued by a court of law. The current, former, or retired member's account shall be exempt from the provisions of KRS 171.410 to 171.990. [State Archives and Records Act]