Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Otherwise, KTRS would have responded promptly.
As for the current open records request, KTRS must respond that KRS 161.585(1) provides that "[e]ach member's account shall be administered in a confidential manner and specific data regarding a member shall not be released for publication unless authorized by the member...". As such, pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(l), KTRS member records, including name and address information, are exempted from inspection under the open records law as public records made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.