Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We therefore conclude that the KTRS members' privacy interest in the nondisclosure of their names and addresses is superior to the nonexistent public interest in disclosure. The KTRS properly withheld this information pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(a).
Moreover, in addition to KRS 61.878(1)(a), KRS 161.585, in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l), require the KTRS to maintain the confidentiality of the KTRS members' names and addresses.
KRS 161.585(1) provides:
Each member's account shall be administered in a confidential manner and specific data regarding a member shall not be released for publication unless authorized by the member; however the board of trustees may release member account information to the employer or to other state and federal agencies as it deems necessary.
KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides for the withholding of access to:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.