Opinion By: A. B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Such records may include, inter alia, memoranda, correspondence, reports, notes, and e-mail messages. Such records may also include presidential letters of appointment, or informal written notifications of assignment to the Cabinet or a team, team membership lists, a schedule of Cabinet or team meetings, and minutes of those meetings. KCTCS asserts that such responsive records as may exist are not public records under the Open Records Act because neither the President's Cabinet nor his teams, which generate them, are public agencies as defined in KRS 61.805(2) or KRS 61.870(1), and that "'Sunshine Laws' do not exist to make records of [such entities or their] . . . meetings open to the public." Leaving this issue aside, we believe it goes without saying that KCTCS is a public agency, and any "documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which [is] prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency" is a public record pursuant to KRS 61.870(2).