Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On May 6, 2002, Mr. Kirtley furnished us with a copy of the record, explaining in a cover letter:

Pursuant to [the disputed] letter, I met with Mr. Cusick and Jailer Taylor on April 9th. I have now received a draft of a Letter of Understanding from Mr. Cusick, but have been unable to review same as I have been in court.

In a May 15, 2002 conversation with the undersigned, Mr. Cusick confirmed that, as of that date, final action had been taken on this proposed Letter of Understanding.

In discharging the statutory duties assigned to him by KRS 61.880(2), the Attorney General is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," as well as by the Kentucky Supreme Court's holding in Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co., Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (1992), that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure.