Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " 95-ORD-105, p. 5. Thus, while "all persons have the same standing to inspect and receive copies of public records, . . . an inmate must accept the necessary consequences of his confinement, including policies relative to application for, and receipt of, public records. " Id. Nevertheless, a correctional facility may not "adopt and implement records policies which unreasonably delay [or restrict] access." Id. We believe that Corrections policy 6.1 is consistent with the procedural requirements of the Act and does not unreasonably delay or restrict inmate access to public records.

KRS 61.870(5) defines the term "official custodian" as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control. " KRS 61.872(2) states that as a precondition of processing an open records request, "the official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected."