Request By:
[…] Id. At the direction of school boards, school superintendents are "responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, demotion and reporting actions to the local board." Id. KRS 160.390.

Chapter 161 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes specifically identifies the circumstances under which boards may grant an unpaid leave of absence. Section 770 of that chapter provides that school boards may grant an unpaid leave of absence "for a period of not more than two (2) consecutive school years" upon written request of a teacher or superintendent. KRS 161.770. Leaves of absence may be granted under this statute specifically "for education or professional purposes," and where "illness, maternity, adoption of a child or children, or other disability is the reason for the request." Id.