Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] To release this information would compromise this important program and the federal mandate of nondisclosure.
We are asked to determine whether the Cabinet's denials constituted a violation of the Open Records Act. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that they did.
The Cabinet denied Mr. Hatchett's request for the skid test surveys under authority of 23 U.S.C. Section 409, in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(k).
KRS 61.878(1)(k) authorizes the nondisclosure of:
All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation.
23 U.S.C. Section 409 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or other data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating, or planning safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway condition, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
The Cabinet argues that, although Mr. Hatchett is not an attorney nor involved with litigation, 23 U.S.C. Section 409 prohibits release to all parties. In support of this position, the Cabinet states "[t[here is simply no way to guarantee or make assurances that he could someday use this material, as an expert or consultant, against this agency."
We disagree. In 94-ORD-124, this office held that 23 U.S.C. Section 409 does not bar the disclosure of the information for purposes unrelated to litigation and concluded that the Transportation Cabinet improperly denied a request under authority of 23 U.S.C. Section 409 and KRS 61.878(1)[k]. In reaching that conclusion, we stated, at pp. 5-7:
By its express terms, 23 U.S.C. 409 applies to "law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, . . . or for the purpose of developing any federal highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds . . . ," and provides that these records "shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages . . . ." The scope of the federal statutory prohibition is thus relatively narrow.