Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Fendley nor the Planning and Zoning Board discharged their statutory duties under KRS 61.880(1) by responding in writing, and within three business days, to the requests. Mr. Fendley states that he orally advised Ms. Carter that her request should be directed to the Oldham County Judge-Executive and Oldham County Clerk. She, in turn, apparently communicated this information to the other requesters. The Oldham County Planning and Zoning Commission did not respond in any fashion to the request submitted to it. To this extent, their disposition of these requests was procedurally deficient.

KRS 61.880(1) establishes procedural guidelines for public agency response to an open records request. That statute provided:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

In addition, KRS 61.872(4) provides:

If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.