Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

In addition, KRS 61.872(4) provides:

If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.

If, in fact, Mr. Fendley was not the official custodian of the records identified in the requests submitted to him, he was obligated to immediately so notify each of the requesters in writing, and to furnish each of them with the name and location of the official custodian of the agency in possession and control of the public records. Oral notification to one of the requesters was not sufficient to discharge this duty. We urge Mr. Fendley to review the cited provision to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.