Request By:
[…] We believe the statute did not intend that in every interlude between an actual arrest or other direct duty an officer must disarm himself . . .

Id. The Holland court suggested that deputy sheriffs should be considered peace officers and allowed to carry concealed deadly weapons without a permit.

It is unnecessary to address whether deputy sheriffs may qualify as peace officers, as the dicta in Holland suggests. KRS 527.020(2), which became law subsequent to Holland , indicates that peace officers may carry a concealed deadly weapon without a permit only "when necessary for their protection in the discharge of their official duties." Even if deputy sheriffs could qualify as "peace officers, " it would not qualify them to carry concealed deadly weapons without a permit while "off-duty. "

Conclusion