Request By:
[…] available for public inspection, except that the commissioner may in his discretion disclose the content of an examination report, preliminary examination report, or results, or any matter relating to an examination report, to the Department of Insurance of any other state or country, or to law enforcement officials of this or any other state, or to an agency of this or any other state or the federal government at any time, if the agency or office receiving the report or matters relating to the report agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this section and KRS 304.2-260.
KRS 304.2-260(4) provides:
Upon entry of the commissioner's order, the examination report, with such modifications, if any, thereof as the commissioner deems proper, shall be filed in the department for public inspection, except that the commissioner may withhold from public inspection any examination report for so long as he deems such withholding to be necessary for the protection of the person examined against unwarranted injury or to be in the public interest and except the commissioner shall withhold from public inspection any examination report of a domestic insurer as provided in KRS 304.2-270.
Under KRS 304.2-270, the Commissioner is required to keep the records of his examination report of domestic insurers confidential, except as to those portions of the report showing the insurer's current financial condition. KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes the withholding of:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
We conclude that the Department properly relied upon KRS 304.2-270 in withholding the records of the examination report of domestic insurers, as such is required by the statute.
Under KRS 304.2-260(4), the Commissioner has the discretion of withholding the records of his examination report of a non-domestic insurer from public inspection for so long as he deems is necessary to protect the insurer from unwarranted interest or is in the public interest.