Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Abramson, et al litigation. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the City properly relied upon the work product doctrine in denying Mr. Cullinan's request.
This office has consistently held that records which are the work product of an attorney in the course of litigation or advising a client are not discoverable under CR 26.02 and are therefore exempt under KRS 447.154 and KRS 61.878(1)(l). 95-ORD-67. This doctrine, authority for which is derived from KRS 447.154, is formally recognized at CR 26.02(3) and incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l). The latter provision authorizes public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." At KRS 447.154, the General Assembly recognizes "the power of the Court of Justice to make rules governing practice and procedure in the courts," declaring that no statute shall "be construed to limit in any manner, that power."