Request By:
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 § 135.05CONCEALABLE FIREARM TO BE SECURED IN LOCKED BOX.

No person shall keep a concealable firearm on a premise under his/her control unless the firearm is stored in a securely locked box or container or securely locked with a trigger lock, cylinder lock, or other lock which prevents the firing of the weapon at all times other than when he/she is carrying the firearm on his/her body or within such close proximity thereto that he/she can retrieve it as easily as if he/she were carrying it on his/her body.

2 KRS 82.082 provides:

(1) A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries, including the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.

(2) A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or if there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including, but not limited to, the provisions of KRS Chapters 95 and 96.

3 See OAG 93-71, 96-39, 96-40, 97-9, and 98-12.

4 On its face, the ordinance does not distinguish between public buildings and private homes.