Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
Representative John Arnold, Jr., Chairman
Administrative Regulation Review Subcommittee

Opinion

Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Christina L. Bradford, Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

Introduction

This is in response to your request regarding the implementation of KRS 161.5465 as it relates to health insurance benefits by the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System ("KTRS"). KRS 161.5465 provides as follows:

On or after August 1, 1998, a member of the Teachers' Retirement System in active contributing status who has a minimum of twenty (20) years of service credit may purchase up to a maximum of five (5) years of service credit that is not otherwise purchasable under any of the provisions of KRS 161.230 to 161.716 and that meets the definition of nonqualified service as provided in Section 1526 of the Federal Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997. The member shall pay the full actuarial cost of the service credit as determined by the Teachers' Retirement System. The payment shall not be picked up by the employer as described in KRS 161.540(2), and the member's payment shall be credited to the member's contribution account and shall be considered accumulated contributions of the member. Payment by the member may be by lump sum or by installment payments as provided in KRS 161.597.

Your first question is, regarding members who purchase service credit pursuant to KRS 161.5465 and who qualify for retirement pursuant to KRS 161.600, whether the KTRS must provide medical insurance benefits to those members for those years purchased.