Request By:
[…] Under 160.345(2)(h), the superintendent supplies the principal and council with a list of applicants for the vacant position. The principal consults with the council and selects personnel to fill those vacancies. This decision is then delivered to the superintendent who completes the hiring process. While this system has placed greater power in the principal and council when making personnel decisions, the superintendent remains the one who ultimately "promotes" employees. This is indicated by the language of KRS 160.380(2)(a) which states "all appointments, promotions, and transfers of principals, supervisors, teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the superintendent of schools, who shall notify the board of the action taken." Id. Subsection (2)(e) of KRS 160.380 also provides evidence that the legislators intended the ultimate authority to promote to remain with the superintendent.