Request By:
[…] Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that, consistent with the applicable job duties, moving from the position of teacher to assistant principal constitutes a promotion.

The second question pertains to what person or authority in the school system actually makes the promotion. The opinion request makes mention of the fact that a school council is in place in this school system and points us to KRS 160.345(2)(h). This provision states:

From a list of applicants submitted by the local superintendent, the principal at the participating school shall select personnel to fill vacancies, after consultation with the school council? Personnel decisions made at the school level under the authority of this subsection shall be binding on the superintendent who completes the hiring process.

KRS 160.345(2)(h).