Request By:
[…] First, the prohibition does not apply to "a relative who is an employee of the school district for at least thirty-six (36) months prior to the superintendent assuming office and who is certified for the position he holds." KRS 160.380(2)(e). The second exception states that the prohibition shall not apply to "a superintendent's spouse who has at least twenty (20) years of service in school systems." Id. Your opinion request notes that we should presume the first exception is applicable. That being presumed, the problematic portion of the statute comes in the last sentence of KRS 160.380(2)(e). It states that "the superintendent shall not promote a relative who continues employment under the exception of this subsection." Id.

The two questions presented in your opinion request in support of allowing the appointment of the relative to assistant principal are: