Request By:
[…] Gorman, Ky., 839 S.W.2d 232 (1992). In this case, the appellants challenged the antinepotism statutes included in KERA. In holding that the antinepotism statutes were constitutional, the Court stated:

New provisions of KERA serve to legislatively eliminate areas which were once fertile ground for favoritism and/or nepotism to take root. KRS 160.370 removes direct responsibility for the "hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the [school] district" from the school board, giving such power to the superintendent. Similarly, KRS 160.380(2)(a) provides that "all appointments, promotions and transfers of principals, supervisors, teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the superintendent of schools ."

Id. at 235. In interpreting both statutes, the Supreme Court notes that it is ultimately the superintendent who is responsible for hiring and promoting personnel in the school district. We acknowledge that the superintendent is not alone in the decision-making process of filling vacancies.