Request By:
[…] Opinion of the Attorney General

You have requested our opinion regarding whether a school superintendent can promote his son to assistant principal in the same school district. The pertinent facts you presented are that a teacher is employed in the same school system in which his father is the school superintendent. The son wishes to apply for a vacant assistant principal's position within that school system. The concern is that if the son were chosen for the position, this would be a promotion of a relative by a superintendent, in violation of KRS 160.380(2)(e).

Under KRS 160.380(2)(e), there is a general prohibition against relatives of a superintendent working within the same school district. Under subsection (1)(a) of this provision, "relative" is defined as "father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, and daughter-in-law." There are two exceptions to the general prohibition against relatives of a superintendent working in the same school district.