Request By:
[…] Section 165 of the Constitution of Kentucky provides:

No person shall, at the same time, be a state officer or a deputy officer or member of the General Assembly, and an officer of any county, city, town, or other municipality, or an employe thereof; and no person shall, at the same time, fill two municipal offices, either in the same or different municipalities, except as may be otherwise provided in this Constitution; but a Notary Public, or an officer of the militia, shall not be ineligible to hold any other office mentioned in this section.

KRS 61.080, which is more specific as to what public offices are incompatible, provides:

1) No person shall, at the same time, be a state officer, a deputy state officer or a member of the General Assembly, and an officer of any county, city or other municipality, or an employee thereof.

(2) The offices of justice of the peace, county judge/executive, surveyor, sheriff, deputy sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer and clerk or deputy clerk of a court, shall be incompatible, the one (1) with any of the others. The office of county judge/executive and county school superintendent are incompatible.

3) No person shall, at the same time, fill a county office and a municipal office.

(4) No person shall, at the same time, fill two (2) municipal offices, either in the same or different municipalities.

(5) The following offices shall be incompatible with any other public office:

(a) Member of the Public Service Commission of Kentucky;

(b) Member of the Workers' Compensation Board;

(c) Commissioner of the fiscal court in counties containing a city of the first class;

(d) County indexer;

(e) Member of the legislative body of cities of the first class;

(f) Mayor and member of the legislative body in cities of the second class; and

(g) Mayor and member of council in cities of the fourth class.

(6) No office in the Kentucky active militia shall be incompatible with any civil office in the Commonwealth, either state, county, district or city.

Regardless of whether the local tourist commission is established by joint city and county action or by separate action, we see no problem with a member of the fiscal court serving as a member of the commission under either constitutional or statutory provision.