Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
The Honorable Richard A. "Richie" Sanders, Jr.
Kentucky State Senator

Opinion

Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

You have requested an opinion from this office on a question arising under KRS 91A.360. Specifically, you ask whether a member of the fiscal court may also serve as an appointed member of a county tourist commission. The answer to your question is a qualified "yes."

Our analysis begins with an examination of KRS 91A.360(1) . That statute provides:

The commission established pursuant to subsection (2) of KRS 91A.350 1 shall be composed of seven (7) members to be appointed, in accordance with the method used to establish the commission. Members of a commission established by joint action of the local governing bodies of a county and a city or cities located therein shall be appointed, jointly, by the chief executive officers of the local governing bodies that established the commission. Members of a commission established by separate action of the local governing body of a county or a city located therein shall be appointed separately by the chief executive officer of the local governing body that established the commission. The chief executive officer of a city shall mean the mayor and the chief executive officer of a county shall mean the county judge/executive.

The appointing authority, in the case of commissions established by joint action of the city and county or by separate action of the county, resides in the chief executive officer of the local governing bodies. Thus, the mayor of a city and the county/judge executive of a county are vested with sole authority to make appointments to local tourist commissions. Neither the city council nor the county fiscal court participate in the appointment process.