Request By:
[…] Statement of the Issue

The issue in this case is whether the Memorandum of Understanding conflicts with the intent and spirit of KRS 164.580, or whether it is merely the exercise of a valid delegation of authority by the Board of Trustees and the Board of Regents.

The issue arises because the Memorandum of Understanding appears at first blush to be in contravention to KRS 164.580. In order to understand the issue, one must examine the degree-granting provisions of the statute which are contained in KRS 164.580(3) and (4). KRS 164.580(3)(a)-(d) provides:

(3) Students attending the University of Kentucky Community College System under the administration of the board of regents for the Kentucky Community and Technical College System may pursue four (4) kinds of degree programs:

(a) Associate degree programs approved by the board of trustees as of the effective date of the transfer of the management responsibilities of the University of KentuckyCommunity College System to the Kentucky Community and Technical College System. These programs shall be periodically reviewed by a process established by the board of trustees of the University of Kentucky. A report shall be forwarded to the chancellor of the University of Kentucky Community College System, the board of regents, and the board of trustees. If the board of trustees finds that a degree program does not meet its prescribed standards of quality and the institution does not correct the deficiencies within a two (2) year period, the board of trustees may recommend to the Council on Postsecondary Education that the program no longer bear the name of the University of Kentucky. The board of trustees of the University of Kentucky shall confer degrees and award diplomas for these programs;

(b) New associate degree programs to be awarded in the name of the University of Kentucky. These degree programs shall be reviewed and approved by the board of regents prior to submission to the University of Kentucky board of trustees for approval. The programs shall be offered only after the approval of the Council on Postsecondary Education. The board of trustees shall confer degrees and award diplomas for these programs;

(c) Associate degree programs developed by the Kentucky Community and Technical College System, approved by the board of regents and the Council on Postsecondary Education. The board of regents shall confer degrees and award diplomas for the approved programs; and