Request By:
[…] Associate degree programs developed by KCTCS would be awarded by the KCTCS Board of Regents. However, the Memorandum of Understanding provides that the Board of Regents will confer degrees for all existing and new degree programs:

To address the accreditation concerns expressed by COC/SACS relating to the provisions of KRS 164.580(3)(a), KCTCS has determined that all existing and new associate degree programs in the UKCCS will be offered pursuant to KRS 164.580(3)(c) and that the KCTCS Board of Regents will confer degrees and award diplomas for those programs.

Additionally, the Memorandum of Understanding states:

UKCCS students who were officially enrolled on or before June 30, 1999, in associate degree programs approved by the Board of Trustees of the University of Kentucky and who complete the associate degree program on or before June 30, 2004, shall have their degrees conferred by the University of Kentucky Board of Trustees. The degrees for all other students enrolled in UKCCS programs shall be awarded by the Board of Regents of the Kentucky Community and Technical College System, not the Board of Trustees of the University of Kentucky.

In the sections below, this Opinion analyzes the Memorandum of Understanding in relation to the structure of KRS 164.580(4).

Analysis of the Structure of the Statute