Request By:
[…] Similarly, many individuals choose to disseminate their home telephone numbers only on a selected basis. We, too, are hesitant to denigrate the sanctity of the home, that place in which an individual's privacy has long been steadfastly recognized by our laws and customs. One of our most time-honored rights is the right to be left alone,
Zink , above at 829.
Against this privacy interest we must weigh the public's interest in disclosure. As noted, that interest is premised on the public's right to know that its government is faithfully discharging its duty under the law. Pursuant to KRS 198B.060, local governments are charged with specific duties relative to enforcement of the Uniform State Building Code. Among these is the duty to issue and revoke "building permits, licenses, certificates, and similar documents which cover activities within their area of responsibility. . . ." KRS 198B.060(2) and (8). Inspection of the records which Mr. Kemper requests will clearly advance the public's interest in insuring that the city is properly executing this statutory function.