Request By:
[…] Hawks's request.
In a follow-up letter to this office, Department of Corrections staff attorney Tamela Biggs amplified on LLCC's position. She acknowledged that Ms. Hall incorrectly cited KRS 61.872 as the basis for denying Mr. Hawks's request. Ms. Biggs conceded that Ms. Hall should have instead cited KRS 197.025(2), limiting inmate access to records which pertain to the inmate making the request. Ms. Biggs argued that Mr. Hawks's request for a copy of the lab certification was properly denied because it did "not pertain to the inmate making the request." We agree.
KRS 197.025(2) provides:
KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from an inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which pertains to that individual. 2
Pursuant to KRS 197.025(2), Mr. Hawks is prohibited from inspecting records which do not pertain to him. Because the lab certification for which he asked does not pertain to him, he is not entitled to inspect or receive a copy of it.