Request By:
[…] . Section 3 amends KRS 16.505(9) to use three years rather than five in computing benefits for hazardous duty employees who are members of the State Police Retirement System.
. Section 4 amends KRS 16.545(1) to raise from 7% to 8% the contribution rate for hazardous duty employees who are members of the State Police Retirement System.
Thus we see that for members of CERS and the State Police Retirement System, there are clearly two provisions: one decreasing the salary years and one increasing the contribution rate.
Hazardous duty employees who are members of KERS are governed by KRS 61.592(4), which before the recent amendment provided:
The normal retirement age, retirement allowance, other benefits, eligibility requirements, rights, and responsibilities of a member in a hazardous position, as prescribed by sections (1), (2), and (3) of this section, and the responsibilities, rights, and requirements of his employer shall be as prescribed for a member and employer participating in the State Police Retirement System as provided for by KRS 16.510 to 16.652.
Because this provision places KERS hazardous duty employees on an equal level with State Police hazardous duty employees, one would naturally conclude that the changes in State Police Retirement in sections three and four of House Bill 250 would apply to KERS hazardous duty employees--that is, they would use three salary years and would contribute at 8%. But House Bill 250 amended the provision quoted above as follows:
Except for the employee contribution by members of the Kentucky Employees Retirement System, the normal retirement age, retirement allowance, other benefits, eligibility requirements, rights, and responsibilities of a member in a hazardous position, as prescribed by sections (1), (2), and (3) of this section, and the responsibilities, rights, and requirements of his employer shall be as prescribed for a member and employer participating in the State Police Retirement System as provided for by KRS 16.510 to 16.652. The employee contribution for a member of the Kentucky Employees Retirement system shall be seven percent (7%).
Here we have an explicit provision stating that KERS hazardous duty employees do not inherit the new contribution rate for State Police hazardous duty employees.