Request By:
[…] Some of these plans may offer benefits that provide "the same benefits as provided under Kentucky Kare Standard as of January 1, 1994," and some of these plans may not. If the Kentucky Kare plans presently offered to retired state employees do not provide "the same benefits as provided under Kentucky Kare Standard as of January 1, 1994," without additional cost to retired state employees, this would not necessarily be a violation of KRS 18A.225(2). If retired state employees are offered other health insurance plans that provide "the same benefits as provided under Kentucky Kare Standard as of January 1, 1994," then the requirements of KRS 18A.225(2) would be satisfied.