Request By:
[…] It makes no difference that it appears the omission was mere oversight.


Hatchett v. City of Glasgow, 340 S.W.2d 248, 251 (Ky. 1960). (Italics in original.)

The General Assembly clearly used the level of benefits available under the 1994 Kentucky Kare Plan as the point of comparison for future benefits that would be provided. It did not mandate a particular form of coverage and did not require that the state provide a specific dollar amount for a retired employee to purchase a particular plan.

KRS 18A.225(2) merely requires Kentucky Retirement Systems to provide state employees with health insurance coverage containing "the same benefits as provided under Kentucky Kare Standard as of January 1, 1994." (Italics added.) Kentucky Retirement Systems may offer retired state employees health insurance benefit plans from other companies that contain "the same benefits as provided under Kentucky Kare Standard as of January 1, 1994," and thereby satisfy the requirements of KRS 18A.225(2).