Request By:
[…] The Department has agreed to make its files available for Mr. McGruder's inspection and copying. If he has not already done so, he should contact the Department and make arrangements to inspect the records he seeks.
We do note, however, that the Department, in its letter to this office, stated that its fee for copying pages from agency records was 50 cents per page. In 98-ORD-168, we concluded that the agency's charge of fifty cents per page was not a reasonable copying charge within the meaning of KRS 61.874(3). If a public agency charges more than ten cents per page, it has the burden of establishing that this is not an excessive fee.
KRS 61.874(3) provides in relevant part:
The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.
This provision has been interpreted to mean that the fee charged for copies should be based on the agency's actual expense, not including staff costs. The fee is thus limited to the proportionate cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved. In
Friend v.