Request By:
[…] OAG 89-42, p. 4, (emphasis added). Nevertheless, in 92-ORD-1374, and subsequent decisions, the Attorney General recognized the limited scope of this exception. At page 3 of 92-ORD-1374, we commented:
The General Assembly has recognized "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest." [KRS 61.871.] Thus, "the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." KRS 61.878(1)(f) authorizes the nondisclosure of real estate appraisals, engineering or feasibility estimates and evaluations made by or for a public agency relative to the acquisition of property.