Request By:
[…] In
Friend v. Rees, Ky.App., 696 S.W.2d 325 (1985), the Kentucky Court of Appeals held that ten cents per page was a reasonable copying charge under the Open Records Act.
KRS 61.874(3) is a statute of general application. Where, however, there is a specific statutory provision dealing with fees which may be imposed for copies, the specific statute governs. KRS 186.018(3) states that the Transportation Cabinet "shall charge a fee of three dollars ($ 3) for any driving history record...." This provision overrides the general fee provision of the Open Records Act. See also, OAG 92-79 (holding that KRS 64.012, establishing fees for copies furnished by the county clerk, overrides KRS 61.874(3) when certain records in the custody of the county clerk are requested).