Request By:
[…] In a letter to this office dated June 9, 1998, J. Todd Shipp, assistant general counsel for the Cabinet, explained that pursuant to KRS 186.018, the Cabinet maintains these records for five years only. Mr. Shipp affirmatively stated that the Cabinet has "no records beyond five years." Moreover, he noted, KRS 186.018 establishes the $ 3.00 copying charge for driving history records, and the Cabinet is required to assess this charge. We believe that the Cabinet's legal position is sound.
The retention period for driving history records is set by statute. KRS 186.018(1) provides that the Cabinet "shall destroy, and shall not maintain records of moving traffic convictions that are more than five (5) years old." The Cabinet has now furnished Mr. Turner with a copy of his current driving history record, and advised him that no other record exists which satisfies his response. The Open Records Act does not require more.