Request By:
[…] However, he was further advised that he could obtain copies of records from his file and would be provided copies upon payment of the appropriate fees.

We are asked to determine whether the actions of the KSR relative to Mr. Neal's request were consistent with the Open Records Act. For the reasons which follow, we conclude that, although the KSR was procedurally deficient, its substantive actions were in accordance with the Act and prior decisions of this office.

KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.