Request By:
[…] For the reasons that follow, we find that the County Judge/Executive properly notified Mr. Skaggs that copies of the records he requested will be sent to him upon prepayment of reasonable copying charges or are available for inspection at the office of the County Judge/Executive. We further find that although he was not statutorily obligated to do so, Judge Miller furnished Mr. Skaggs with narrative answers to his requests for information. We therefore find no error in the Marshall County Judge/Executive's response.

KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records. . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." If the requester resides outside of the county in which the records are located, precisely describes the records, and the records are readily available within the public agency, the agency must mail copies upon request.