Request By:
[…] Catlett did not submit a written open records request for the tape, and the Commission did not have an opportunity to issue a written response.

On the issue of Ms. Catlett's request for "the minutes from Planning Commission meetings each month," we direct the parties' attention to 97-ORD-18. There, the requester asked that he be furnished with traffic accident reports "on a weekly basis." Citing KRS 61.872(2) and KRS 61.870(2), we held that the right to inspect and copy public records:

attaches only after those records have been "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " No such right attaches for records which have not yet come into existence. Simply stated, the Open Records Act governs access to existing public records.

97-ORD-18, p. 3 (emphasis in original). The Commission is not obligated to honor a prospective open records request.