Request By:
[…] The ambiguities in subsection 2 are of course adopted as well.

2. Amendment of KRS 413.072

In 1996 the General Assembly dramatically extended the scope of KRS 413.072. No longer does it apply only to abatement of nuisances; the statute now covers any legal action, and its stated purpose is to clarify the circumstances in which agricultural operations may be "interfered with by local ordinances or actions." KRS 413.072(1). Thus, where subsection 2 formerly said, "No agricultural operation or any of its appurtenances shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions . . .," it now says, "No agricultural or silvicultural operation or any of its appurtenances shall be or become a nuisance or trespass, private or public, or be in violation of any zoning ordinance, or be subject to any ordinance that would restrict the right of the operator of the agricultural or silvicultural operation to utilize normal and accepted practices, by any changed conditions . . . ."

Unfortunately, the 1996 amendment did not clarify the ambiguity regarding the one-year time period; worse, the amendment failed to update the phrase "when the operation was not a nuisance at the time the operation began."