Request By:
[…] Nor do we believe that such operations are, in this state, accepted and customary. We have observed a high level of community opposition to these massive hog operations. Already one altercation has resulted in bloodshed. The dispute is not between farmers and suburbanites; many farmers are as much opposed to industrial-scale hog operations as other residents. A recent news article quoted one farmer as saying, "People are packing guns. It's got everybody tensed up."

Subsection 1 of KRS 413.072 states, "It is the purpose of this section to reduce the loss to the state of its agricultural and silvicultural resources . . . ." The placement on a former strip mine of an industrial-scale hog operation with its obligatory lagoon does not qualify in our view as an agricultural resource. It is rather an industrial operation producing industrial waste.