Request By:
[…] In fact, such a construction is necessary to prevent the perversion of legislative intent into a protection for odd or disturbing practices. To take an extreme example, cloning, once a fantasy, has now been accomplished with the cloning of sheep in Scotland. Although that scientific achievement qualifies literally as the production of livestock, cloning is not a generally accepted, reasonable, and prudent agricultural operation and does not merit the protection of KRS 413.072.

Our conclusion is also supported by the statement of intent in subsection 1 of the statute. It says, "It is the declared policy of the commonwealth to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land and silvicultural land for the production of food, timber, and other agricultural and silvicultural products." We think it significant that the very first sentence of the statute relates the purpose of the legislation to land. The word "agriculture," after all, derives from the Latin ager, field, and cultura, cultivate.