Request By:
[…] "

Before we proceed any further with our analysis of KRS 413.072, it must be said that the Attorney General fully appreciates the difficulties inherent in legislative draftsmanship. The burden of succinctly expressing the thought of the majority is a heavy one, especially so when regular sessions of the General Assembly are short and infrequent. It is far more difficult to draft a statute than to criticize it. When we criticize KRS 413.072, as we must, we do not discredit the process that created it.

Subsection 2 of the original statute said, "No agricultural operation or any of its appurtenances shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in or about the locality thereof after the same has been in operation for more than one (1) year, when such operation was not a nuisance at the time the operation began." We do not know exactly what this means; it is not clear whether "the same has been in operation for more than one (1) year" refers to the overall agricultural operation or to the changed conditions at the agricultural operation.