Request By:
[…] This prompts us to wonder about nuisance actions that do not result from changed conditions. If KRS 413.072 is a statute of repose rather than of limitation--that is, if it limits a plaintiff's right of action before the cause of action accrues rather than after--then it raises constitutional considerations that imperil its validity. McCollum v Sisters of Charity, Ky, 799 SW 2d 15 (1990). It takes little imagination to envision a bacterial infection that takes more than one year to reach a neighbor's household. We do not know whether KRS 413.072 would bar an action based on that contamination.

The statute included the following language restricting local regulation of agricultural operations: "Any and all ordinances of any unit of local government now in effect or hereafter adopted that would make the operation of any such agricultural operation or its appurtenances a nuisance or providing for abatement thereof as a nuisance in the circumstances set forth in this section are and shall be null and void."