Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Ross T. Carter, Manager of the Opinions Branch
[…] The current version of the statute reads as follows:
No person shall be employed for a longer period than four (4) years. No person shall be employed at an institution where his relative serves on the board of regents for that institution.
"Relative" is defined in KRS 164.001 (enacted as part of the 1992 legislation) as "a person's father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, or daughter-in-law. "
2. 1992 changes to anti-nepotism statutes
The act containing the 1992 amendment to KRS 164.360(2) made four changes regarding nepotism at state universities.