Request By:
[…] Again, the answer is simple. It is "No." Moreover, the Finance Cabinet agrees. In the materials provided to us, Finance states that the SAS/EBT system is "not actually a 'vendor payment,'" but states that the system "works" like a vendor payment. Irrespective of what the payment is called - a vendor payment or a payment issued from a state depository - the critical issue to be determined is whether this service (EBT) must be performed by a state depository institution. We believe the answer is found in KRS 41.070(1).

That statute provides:

Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, no receipts from any source of state money or money for which the state is responsible shall be held, used, or deposited in any personal or special bank account, temporarily or otherwise, by any agent or employee of any budget unit, to meet expenditures or for any other purpose. All receipts of any character of any budget unit, all revenue collected for the state, and all public money and dues to the state shall be deposited in state depositories in the most prompt and cost-efficient manner available. However in the case of state departments or agencies located outside Frankfort, and all state institutions, the Finance and Administration Cabinet may permit temporary deposits to be made to the accounts maintained by the agency, department, or institution in a bank which has been designated as a depository for state funds for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, and may require that the money be forwarded to the State Treasury at the time and in the manner and form prescribed by the cabinet. Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing any representative of any agency, department, or institution to enforce or cash, even for the purpose of a deposit, any check or other instrument of value payable to the Commonwealth or any agency thereof.

We have been provided, by the CFT and the Finance Cabinet, with a preliminary proposal of the mechanism by which the food stamp EBT would operate. ( See, Flowchart, attached as Appendix 1). It has also been stressed to us that this mechanism is not final, and subject to change.