Request By:
[…] Such an RFP may well disclose that a more efficient and inexpensive source exists to provide this service. ( see, KRS 45A.070(3) "Best Value"; and, 45A.080(1)(a), (2) and (5) [new bidding award criteria on 'Best Value']). Therefore, the Secretary has the power to issue an RFP for this contract. 2

The Finance Cabinet claims that it has the power to approve the Citibank contract as a "cooperative purchase" under KRS 45A.300(3). This statute provides:

Nothing in this code shall limit or restrict any public purchasing unit from entering into an agreement, independent of the requirements of KRS 45A.045(4) and KRS 45A.070 to 45A.165, with any other public purchasing unit or foreign purchasing activity for the cooperative use of supplies or services.

Of course, whether or not an RFP is issued, the Secretary can enter into such a cooperative agreement due to the "Nothing in this [Model Procurement] Code. . ." language employed by the Legislature.