Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added.)
It should be noted, in connection with subsection (1) of KRS 68.100, and subsection (2) of KRS 68.110, that a provision of a local tax ordinance or resolution purporting to permit expenditures other than in keeping with a statute authorizing such ordinance or resolution, would, to the extent it was not in keeping with the statute, be a nullity. See, for example, 20 C.J.S., Counties, 87.
KRS 68.990(3) provides:
Any county officer or member of a fiscal court who violates any of the provisions of KRS 68.110(3) shall be fined not less than one hundred ($ 100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($ 500), or imprisoned in the county jail for not less than one (1) month nor more than twelve (12) months, or both.
(Emphasis added.)
We believe the restrictions imposed by KRS 65.760(3), coupled with the several provisions of law listed immediately above, operate together to ban the purchase of street signs with funds collected pursuant to KRS 65.760(3).