Request By:
[…] KRS 76.231 states that a city of the second class together with the county in which it is located may jointly establish a sewer agency for the purpose of providing sewer and drainage facilities within the city and county. In addition, all powers granted a metropolitan sewer district may be granted to the sewer agency except that such powers may be restricted or qualified in order to conform to the local needs of the city and county. Also the joint sewer agency shall be administered as a separate legal entity or by a jointly appointed administrator or joint board.

KRS 76.231(4) provides as follows:

The legislative body of the city and the fiscal court of the county shall establish a schedule of rates, rentals and charges to be collected from all real property served by the facilities of the sewer agency in the manner provided by KRS 76.090. If for whatever reason the city and county cannot agree to amendments to a rate schedule, the current schedule shall remain in effect until such time as an agreement can be reached.

The statutory subsection requires that the city and county establish a rate schedule pursuant to the provisions of KRS 76.090. Under KRS 76.090 the district, or in this situation, the joint sewer agency, may establish a schedule of rates.