Request By:
[…] It does not require an advanced degree in penology and security management to appreciate how disclosure of records relating to the design and construction of the perimeter fence at the correctional facility at which the requester is incarcerated would constitute a threat to institutional security. Nor are we inclined to substitute our judgment for that of the facility's warden, but defer to him in such matters.
With respect to financial records relating to the perimeter fence, including bills, payments, and the like, we find that Lee Adjustment Center properly relied on KRS 197.510(7) in issuing its denial. That statute provides:
The private provider shall develop and implement a plan for the dissemination of information about the adult correctional facility to the public, government agencies, and the media. The plan shall be made available to all persons. All documents and records, except financial records , maintained by the private provider shall be deemed public records as defined by KRS 61.870 and be subject to the provisions of KRS 61.872 to 61.884.
(Emphasis added.) In construing this provision, the Attorney General has opined:
The aim of privatization, as we understand it, is to implement private sector management efficiency and principles of competitive business in the traditionally public penal sector. The state does not, of course, entirely forfeit its responsibility for operating correctional facilities. It retains the power to supervise and monitor the management and operation of the facilities. See, e.g., KRS 197.505(1); KRS 197.510(4); KRS 197.510(5); KRS 197.510(7); KRS 197.510(9); KRS 197.510(10); KRS 197.510(29); KRS 197.515; KRS 197.525.
Moreover, the private provider is publicly accountable. The records of the private provider are, in general, treated as public records within the meaning of KRS 61.870(2). KRS 197.510(7). That statute stops short, however, of mandating wholesale disclosure of private provider records. It expressly exempts financial records maintained by the private provider, presumably out of a recognition that the provider is a private entity which might be competitively disadvantaged by the release of these records.