Request By:
[…] Sewell's request in writing and within three business days. On July 9, 1997, this office sent the Board a "Notification to Agency of Receipt of Open Records Appeal." The Board did not respond to this notification or otherwise attempt to explain its position relative to Mr. Sewell's request. We are therefore aware of no circumstances mitigating this violation.
Mr. Sewell requested copies of the written and taped record of the Board's vote to send his case back to the Board and any correspondence advising him of this decision. He notes that such records would appear to be required by KRS 439.330(4). That statute provides:
The board shall keep a record of its acts, an electronic record of its meetings, a written record of the votes of the individual members, and the reasons for denying parole to inmates. These records shall be public records in accordance with KRS 61.870 to 61.884. The board shall notify each institution of its decisions relating to the persons who are or have been confined therein, and shall submit to the Governor a report with statistical and other data of its work at the close of each fiscal year.
If records exist which satisfy Mr. Sewell's request, they would appear to fall within the parameters of the mandatory disclosure provision of this statute and should be released to Mr. Sewell immediately. If no such records exist, the Parole Board is obligated to affirmatively so state.