Request By:
[…] The language of the statute directing agency action is exact. It requires the custodian of records to provide particular and detailed information in response to a request for documents.
The court disagreed with the public official that his limited and perfunctory response to the request even remotely complied with the requirements of the Open Records Act.
While the prison's response was limited and perfunctory, it did at least cite a statutory provision to support the part of the request which was denied. KRS 197.510, dealing with a private provider of a prison facility, states as follows in subsection (7):
The private provider shall develop and implement a plan for the dissemination of information about the adult correctional facility to the public, government agencies, and the media. The plan shall be made available to all persons. All documents and records, except financial records, maintained by the private provider shall be deemed public records as defined by KRS 61.970 and be subject to the provisions of KRS 61.872 to 61.884.