Request By:
[…] The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

Although Mr. Adkins did respond to Mr. Dillard's request, he did not do so within three business days. We urge the Commonwealth's Attorney for the 3rd Judicial Circuit to review the cited provision to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Law.

Turning to the substantive issue in this appeal, we find that the Commonwealth's Attorney for the 3rd Judicial Circuit properly denied Mr. Dillard's request.

KRS 61.878(1) permanently excludes from inspection:

[Records] or information compiled and maintained by county attorneys or Commonwealth's attorneys pertaining to criminal investigations or criminal litigation. . . .

Such records are "exempted from the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall remain exempted after enforcement action, including litigation, is completed or a decision is made to take no action." KRS 61.878(1)(h). Thus, any records pertaining to indictment 94-CR-00221 and 94-CR-00433, which are in the Commonwealth's Attorney's possession, are forever exempt pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(h).