Request By:
[…] John Adkins, Commonwealth's Attorney for the 3rd Judicial Circuit, denied Mr. Dillard's request on January 30, 1997. Mr. Adkins response was as follows:

We oppose release of any information to the defendant pursuant to KRS 61.871(h) [sic] and request that the appeal be dismissed.

We are asked to determine if the Commonwealth's Attorney violated the provisions of the Open Records Act in responding to Mr. Dillard's request for records. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that Mr. Adkins's response, although procedurally deficient, was substantively correct.

KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

Although Mr. Adkins did respond to Mr. Dillard's request, he did not do so within three business days. We urge the Commonwealth's Attorney for the 3rd Judicial Circuit to review the cited provision to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Law.