Request By:
[…] There is no loss of such status or identity when such moneys are paid to Commonwealth's or County Attorney's in connection with their state prosecutorial duties (KRS 15.725). Moneys of the Commonwealth, which in our view includes "asset forfeiture moneys" received by Commonwealth's and County Attorneys, are clearly "state money."
3. Are Commonwealth's and County Attorneys required to deposit forfeiture money in the State Treasury or a designated state depository?
In our view the answer is yes. KRS 41.070(1) provides, in part pertinent here:
Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, no receipts from any source of state money or money for which the state is responsible shall be held, used, or deposited in any personal or special bank account, temporarily or otherwise, by any agent or employee of any budget unit, to meet expenditures or for any other purpose. All receipts of any character of any budget unit, all revenue collected for the state, and all public money and dues to the state shall be deposited in state depositories in the most prompt and cost efficient manner available.
Commonwealth's and County Attorneys and their employees obviously are agents of the Unified Prosetutorial System (See KRS 15.700, and the following sections).