Request By:
[…] The general principle of law implicated in this question is the constitutional prohibition against reducing the compensation of an officer during his term. Ky Const §§ 161, 235. Without question this prohibition applies to the clerk's primary salary as clerk of the circuit and district courts. The precise question before us is whether the prohibition also applies to the salary that a circuit court clerk receives as county law librarian.

Serving as county law librarian has been a statutory duty of circuit clerks since 1930. The statute, KRS 172.110, has remained unchanged since 1954 and provides:

(1) The circuit clerk shall be ex officio librarian of the county law library, and he shall see that county and state officials have access to the library at reasonable hours each day except Sunday and holidays. He shall receive a salary of not less than fifty dollars ($ 50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($ 100) per month for his services as librarian.

(2) He shall keep the library rooms in order, preserve, arrange and index all the books, charts, maps and furniture belonging in the library, and see that no books or other things are taken from the library rooms without a receipt being given therefor.

(3) He shall receipt for all books, maps and furniture placed in the library. The receipts shall be given to the state law librarian and preserved in his office at Frankfort.

(4) He shall take an inventory each December of all the books, maps, charts or other property in the library belonging to the state and report the inventory under oath to the state law librarian before January 1 of the following year.

This statute plainly imposes a duty on the circuit clerk.