Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The above quoted statute was amended during the 1996 Regular Session of the General Assembly by two bills. One of the bills was Senate Bill 55, which declared an emergency regarding such measure. In view of the declaration of an emergency, and in accordance with Section 55 of the Constitution of Kentucky, Senate Bill 55 became effective upon being approved by the Governor on April 12, 1996. Senate Bill 55 does not change the above quoted language; it merely designates such language as subsection "(a)," and adds a new subsection, "(b)," to KRS 121.150(25). That subsection provides:
The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection regarding the receipt of aggregate contributions from permanent committees in any one (1) election shall also apply separately to the receipt of aggregate contributions from executive committees of any county, district, state, or federal political party in any one (1) election.