Request By:
[…] Although Mr. Porter failed to cite the exact statutory exception, it is clear by the language in his response that he was referring to KRS 61.878(1)(h).
We are asked to determine if the Commonwealth's Attorney and the Clerk of the Campbell Court properly denied Mr. Gampfer's request for records. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Commonwealth's Attorney properly denied Mr. Gampfer's request.
KRS 61.878(1)(h) permanently excludes from public inspection:
Records or information compiled or maintained by county attorneys or Commonwealth's attorneys pertaining to criminal investigations or criminal litigation . . . .
Such records are "exempted from the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall remain exempted after enforcement action, including litigation, is completed or a decision is made to take no action." KRS 61.878(1)(h). Thus, any records pertaining to Commonwealth v. Gampfer, 93-CR-084, which are in the Campbell County Commonwealth's Attorney's possession are forever exempted pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(h).