Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Diane Schuler Fleming, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 337.050(1).
Obviously, to be able to work seven days, the employer must meet the exceptions set out in KRS 436.160(1), (3) or (4). However, because an employer who qualifies for the exception to the Sunday working rules pursuant to the continuous work scheduling requirement must provide his employees with one day of rest each calendar week, KRS 337.050 will not come into play. Therefore, the overtime pay provisions only apply to those businesses that meet the exceptions specified in KRS 436.160(1) and (3).
The final set of questions involves an interpretation of KRS 436.165 which states in pertinent part:
In addition to the provisions of KRS 436.160:
(1) The legislative body of any city, except as to activities permitted under KRS 436.160, shall have the exclusive power to enact ordinances or orders permitting and regulating other retail sales and activities on Sunday within its jurisdictional boundaries, subject to subsection (4) hereof.
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1), (2) and (3) of this section, any ordinance, resolution or order adopted by the legislative body of any city or the fiscal court of any county pertaining to retail sales and activities on Sunday shall be subject to the following limitations:
* * *
(d) Every employer engaged in retail sales on Sunday shall allow each person employed by him in connection with such business or service at least twenty-four (24) consecutive hours of rest in each calendar week in addition to the regular periods of rest normally allowed or legally required in each working day . . . .
Specifically, the question is whether or not the word "retail" modifies "sales" as well as "activities." In addition, could a private manufacturing facility or business qualify as an "activity" under KRS 436.165 and be subject to the control of a local regulatory body?