Request By:
[…] Discussion follows.

Listing of EMIA in KRS 12.020 Does Not Obligate Commonwealth

Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 12.020 is a general listing of departments, program cabinets and their departments, and major administrative bodies of Kentucky state government. KRS 12.020 (II)(9) lists administrative units associated with the Kentucky Labor Cabinet. The Employers' Mutual Insurance Authority (EMIA) (KRS 342.801 to 342.843), appears among the listing of agencies related to the Labor Cabinet as subsection (o). KRS 342.803(3) is a statutory provision specific to the liability of the Commonwealth in relation to the EMIA. It provides:

The authority or its liabilities shall not be deemed to constitute a debt or liability of the Commonwealth or a pledge of the faith and credit of the Commonwealth.

Whether the Commonwealth will be liable for certain obligations (as, for example, obligations of the EMIA) is a matter resting with the discretion of the General Assembly. This is so because of the pronouncement of Section 231 of the Constitution of Kentucky, which provides:

The General Assembly may, by law, direct in what manner and in what courts suits may be brought against the Commonwealth.

Since the General Assembly has the ultimate authority to determine whether it may be sued (which, of course, runs to the question of liability), it obviously has the authority to declare that the Commonwealth will not be obligated in relation to a given matter. In KRS 342.803(3), the General Assembly has specifically declared that neither the EMIA nor its liabilities shall constitute a debt or liability of the Commonwealth, or a pledge of the faith and credit of the Commonwealth. Under such circumstances we find no basis at law for suggesting that the general listing of the EMIA in KRS 12.020 somehow supersedes the specific terms of KRS 342.803(3).