Request By:
[…] Generally, videotapes of live horse races (run on a prior date) are used. We would direct your attention to KRS 238.505(18) wherein "wagering on live sporting events" is excluded from the games authorized under Kentucky's new charitable gaming laws. In responding to this inquiry, we would ask that you give consideration to whether such activities constitute parimutuel wagering governed by the state's racing authorities.

To begin, KRS 238.500, in pertinent part, provides:

The purpose of this chapter is to comply with constitutional requirements by establishing an effective and efficient mechanism for regulating charitable gaming which includes defining the scope of charitable gaming activities. . . ."

(Emphasis added.)

The language of these charitable gaming statutes is clear on its face and we need not resort to the rules of statutory construction in interpreting them.

Regional Jail Authority v. Tackett, Ky., 770 S.W.2d 225, 229 (1989).

KRS 238.505(8) defines "raffle" as follows: