Request By:
[…] The agency cited 93-ORD-14 as support for this denial.

In addition to the above, Ms. Smith set forth the following as further basis for denial: KRS 61.878(1)(a), (b), (k), and (l) as it incorporates KRS 189.035, as well as KRS 61.872(b), and recently passed federal legislation, 19 U.S.C. § 2721, et seq.

We conclude that the Kentucky State Police properly denied Dr. Hyman's request to inspect the accident reports. Such records are confidential and the disclosure of the reports or information contained therein is clearly prohibited by KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 189.635(5). See 94-ORD-145 (copy enclosed) .

In 1994, the General Assembly amended KRS 189.635(5) so that it now provides:

All accident reports filed with the Department of State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his identity is not otherwise known or when he denies his presence at an accident. All other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.

(Emphasized language added by 1994 Act.)

Under KRS 189.635(5), the accident reports are confidential and exempt from public disclosure except under limited circumstances set out therein. Mr. Hyman does not claim he falls under these limited circumstances.

KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides in pertinent part: