Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Gerard R. Gerhard, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because KRS 142.010(1)(d) and (e) impose a tax only upon certain "conveyances, " and since we believe an "easement release" is not a "conveyance" we believe an "easement release" is not taxable under KRS 142.010(1)(d) or (e).

Secondly, we note that the 1986 General Assembly added language to KRS 142.010 (Acts 1986, ch. 52 § 1) to the effect that the tax imposed under such provision is a prerequisite to the "original filing of an instrument subject to the tax."

KRS 142.010(2) provides, in part pertinent here:

The tax imposed by this section shall be collected by each county clerk as a prerequisite to . . . the original filing of an instrument subject to the tax. Subsequent assignment of the original instrument shall not be cause for additional taxation under this section. This section shall not be construed to require any tax upon a deed of release of a lien retained in a deed or mortgage.

We believe, reading KRS 142.010(2) as a whole, that an "easement" itself would be viewed as the "original filing" of an instrument subject to the tax here at issue, and that an "easement release" is of the nature of an assignment not subject to taxation under KRS 142.010(1).