Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Gerard R. Gerhard, Assistant Attorney General
[…] S. & L. v. Etzler, Ky.App., 659 S.W.2d 209, 212 (1983).

Additionally, if a "contract for deed" is related to "coal, oil, gas, or other mineral right or privilege," it would be taxable pursuant to KRS 142.010(1)(e) as a conveyance of coal, oil, gas, or other mineral right or privilege. This observation does not mean that a contract for deed related to "coal, oil, gas, or other mineral right or privilege" is subject to two separate taxes under KRS 142.010, just that such instrument would be taxable under either provision as discussed.

2. "Mineral Lease"

Taxable. Discussion follows.

KRS 142.010(e) provides for:

A tax of three dollars ($ 3) on each lien or conveyance of coal, oil, gas, or other mineral right or privilege.

(Emphasis added.)

A "lease" is a "conveyance. " As was observed by Kentucky's then highest court in Moore v. Brandenburg, 234 Ky. 400, 28 S.W.2d 477, 478 (1930), in connection with a real estate title controversy:

A lease is a conveyance of an estate in realty.