Request By:
[…] I did this in my response to Stone's request which I sent to him on 2-22-95. It appears that Stone forwarded his appeal to your office on 2-23-95. Stone was discharged by parole from Western Kentucky Correctional Complex on March 9, 1995.
It is the decision of this office that the Department's response did not violate the Open Records Law.
KRS 61.872(4) provides:
If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.
Mr. Hewell states that his supervisor advised him that, since he was not the custodian of Mr. Stone's institutional file, he should inform Mr. Stone that his request must be made to Ms. Karen Cronen, the custodian of the records. This Mr. Hewell did. He also provided Mr.