Request By:
[…] Ms. Peggy Wallace, Commissioner, Division for Social Services, CHR, denied Ms. Bottoms's request. In support of her denial, Ms. Wallace cited KRS 61.878(1)(a) and KRS 209.140.

KRS 61.878(1)(a) provides:

(1) The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction?

(a) Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

KRS 209.140 provides:

All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except: (a) persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court; (b) persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case; (c) other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case; (d) cases where a court orders release of such information; and (e) the alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.

Relying upon these statutes, Ms. Wallace explained that Ms. Bottoms's request to inspect a copy of the Department of Social Services' investigation record regarding the above complaint "must be denied because she did not fall within the above statutory definitions."